PROPOSED RULE MAKING
[…] At the time that Part 200 was adopted, FSL section 206 provided that the costs and expenses of the Department would be respectively charged to and paid by the persons regulated by the Department pursuant to the Banking Law or the Insurance Law, with no provision made for the assessment of costs for persons regulated pursuant to the FSL. In 2022, the Laws of New York, Chapter 58, Part III, amended FSL Section 206 (a), as of June 30, 2022, to require the Department to assess the costs and expenses of regulating persons licensed pursuant to 23 NYCRR Part 200 (“Licensees”). FSL section 206 (a) now states: “[p]ersons regulated under [the FSL] that engage in ‘virtual currency business activity,’ as that term is defined by the department, shall be assessed by the superintendent for the operating expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating such persons….”
To effectuate the authority granted by the recent amendment of the FSL, this regulation sets forth the basis for allocating the Department’s costs and expenses among Licensees, and the process for making such assessments.