PROPOSED RULE MAKING
[…] FSL Section 302 sets forth the power of the Superintendent to prescribe, withdraw or amend rules and regulations involving financial products and services, effectuating and interpreting the provisions of the
FSL, Banking Law, and Insurance Law, and governing the procedures to be followed in the practice of the Department.
2. Legislative Objectives: To require the Superintendent, consistent with the Department’s funding by the persons it regulates, to charge the costs and expenses of regulating licensees to such regulated entities.
3. Needs and Benefits: FSL Section 206(a) was amended to provide that persons regulated under the FSL that “engage in ‘virtual currency business activity,’ as that term is defined [in 23 NYCRR 200.2(q)], shall be assessed by the superintendent for the operating expenses of the Department that are solely attributable to regulating such persons in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable.” The Department is fully funded by assessments on the persons it regulates. Previously, FSL Section 206 only authorized and required the Department to assess those persons licensed under the Banking or Insurance Laws for the costs of the Department’s operations.